Accident Piper PA-28 N4899T, Thursday 28 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1972
Time:20:20
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4899T
MSN: 28-7205221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Octavia, OK (RIch Mountain, OK Hwy 1 Near OK / AR state line) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX
Destination airport:St.Charles, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
From Orig NTSB PC Rpt: Flew into obscured mtn slope. Recovered 12/30/72
** Update 12/2009 SteveW204: Plane crashed, Dec 28th,1972 in heavy cloud/fog when it flew into the south face of Rich Mountain about 400' below mountian top and Oklahoma Hwy 1 (Tahamena SenicByway). The crash location was just west of the Arkansas / Oklahoma state line. The pilot, age 22 and an baby died in the crash or before the crash could be located. The mother age ukn, and a son age 6 were rescued two days later, Dec 30th. When recovered the mother said they could hear traffic passing on the highway above them, but she couldn't climb out and she wouldn't let the boy try it. Some information says the woman passed away later in the hospital, but the boy survived. There have been reports that he was still alive in 2005.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB 1972-73 only basic and very limited information. Date, Aircraft type and tail number,weather condition at scene when recovered. Injuries: 2Fatal 2 Serious (no other information has been obtained)

SteveW204 Dec. 2009: Research on plane crashes in the Ouachita Mountain of Arkansas & Oklahoma 1936-2009... I have been tracking down witnesses, law enforcement, searchers and family members (who contact me) who have information on any of the 39 crashes I am working on. Memorials will be left at the original crash scenes when located and updated information will be provided to official sites.