Accident Luscombe 8A N1283K, Sunday 3 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1966
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1283K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silverado CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DESCENDED FROM ON-TOP TO BELOW THE CLOUDS OVER UNFAMILIAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66F0311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB