Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N127Z, Monday 11 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1969
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N127Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Boulder, CO
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT TURNED ACFT TOWARD HIGH TERRAIN INSTEAD OF DOWN SLOPE.EXCEEDED ACFT CAPABILITIES.D/A 12000 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70D0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB