Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95354, Saturday 25 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1970
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95354
MSN: 28-25898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Tazewell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sparse ltg in area. Aircraft not equipped with attitude indicator. Plts had no nite time.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70AM085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB