Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1360X, Tuesday 21 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1978
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Pine Belt Heli
Registration: N1360X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa Peak, Nv -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Minden, Nv
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MRB P/N 47-110-250-23,S/N TBX 1510,AIRFOIL COMPONENTS HAD SEPARATED FM THEIR BONDING ATTACHMENTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB