Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N12PB, Wednesday 10 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1975
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Charter
Registration: N12PB
MSN: 60-0023-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Elyria, Oh
Destination airport:Cincinnati, Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RUBBER DIAPHRAGM RUPTURED,ENG FLOODED LOW APCH DUE WRONG VIS CUES-UPSLOPING RWY.SPUN DRG TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB