Accident Cvjetkovic CA-65 Skyfly N165CA, Sunday 21 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1972
Time:12:50
Type:Cvjetkovic CA-65 Skyfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N165CA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ansonia, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:None
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE DURING HI SPEED TAXI TEST.HAD MINIMUM FUEL ABD.UNABLE TO LND ON RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FNE36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB