Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N16575, Saturday 15 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1974
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Charles R. Ridley
Registration: N16575
MSN: 34-7350160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halliburton Field, 2 miles S of Duncan, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halliburton Field, Duncan, Oklahoma (DUC/KDUC)
Destination airport:Halliburton Field, Duncan, Oklahoma (DUC/KDUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 15, 1974 at Halliburton Field (Duncan Municipal Airport), 2 miles S of Duncan, Oklahoma. According to the NTSB report, it was a taxying accident: "BRAKE SYSTEMS FAILED, AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH FUEL PUMPS AFTER ENGINE START. AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE AFTER IMPACT".

Minimal or no injuries sustained by the five person on board (pilot and four passengers) who were evacuated from the aircraft before thre fire took hold.

Registration N16575 cancelled by the FAA on July 23, 1974

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74DPJ32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW74DPJ32 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27615&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16575
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ok/