Accident Piccard AX6 N1695, Saturday 5 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1972
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX6
Owner/operator:Lane Aviation
Registration: N1695
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL-132 LBS PROPANE.VELCRO RIP PANEL OPENED DESPITE ENDS BEING TAPED.ENVELOPE CAUGHT FIRE IN AIR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB