Accident Piper PA-23 N1365P, Friday 26 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1973
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Brown Flying School Inc
Registration: N1365P
MSN: 23-414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FAILED LEFT ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HAD APR 2875 HOURS WITHOUT OVERHAUL.PROP NOT FEA,BOOST PUMP OFF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEA17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB