Accident Mooney M20C N1371W, Saturday 16 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1968
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1371W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yucaipa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STALLED ACFT INTO TREES ON RIDGE. LNDG GEAR INADVERTENTLY LEFT DOWN. ALTITUDE 5000 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68F0365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB