Accident Bell 47G-5 N1375X, Saturday 24 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1970
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Marsh Aviation
Registration: N1375X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near El Mirage, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WIRES VERY DIFFICULT TO SEE FROM AIR. AREA NOT ADEQUATELY CHECKED FROM GND PRIOR TO FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUJ40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB