Accident North American P-51D N2114, Sunday 21 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1968
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Guglielimo Silni
Registration: N2114
MSN: 44-63634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, Springfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport (SPI/KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COOLANT HOSE FAILED, ENGINE OVERHEATED AND SEIZED. PILOT UNABLE TO SEE OUTSIDE COCKPIT DUE TO STEAM FROM ENGINE COVERING CANOPY. AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE UPON IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. BOTH PERSONS ON BOARD INJURED, ONE SERIOUSLY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0740
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/AccList.aspx?month=4&year=1968 (NTSB Identification: CHI68F0740)
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4463634.html
http://www.mustangsmustangs.us/p-51/p51accidents.php
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abraham_Lincoln_Capital_Airport