Accident Cessna T210L N2090L, Saturday 1 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1978
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2090L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merrifield, Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, Il
Destination airport:Brainerd, Mn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT EXTENDED FLIGHT PLAN,OVERFLEW ORIG DEST,THEN BECAME DISORIENTED AFTR OVERSHOOTING 1ST APCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FER70
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB