Accident Bensen B8-7 N2191, Sunday 2 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1967
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forty Fort PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GYRO GLIDER WAS TOWED OFF RUNWAY AND CUT LOOSE APPROX 100 FT ABOVE RUNWAY.STALLED ABOUT 50 FT ALT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB