Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5125L, Saturday 26 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1971
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Hanford Aviation
Registration: N5125L
MSN: 28-4408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/4/71. Wea brief by phone from lemoore nas. Cont into known adverse wea. Hit mtn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB