Accident Enstrom F-28A N192E, Saturday 2 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1967
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Sportsman Air
Registration: N192E
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santiam Junction, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Santiam Junction, Oregon
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DESTROYED 02/09/1967: CRASHED AT SANTIAM JUNCTION, OREGON. FAILED TO FOLLOW FLIGHT MANUAL REF DENSITY ALTITUDE LIMIT OF 5000 FEET FOR TAKE OFF, EXCEEDED MAXIMUM ADVISED LIMIT BY 1240 FEET.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA68A0022 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=16749&key=0&queryId=2fb0fcb8-1a87-465c-8c35-2e09a715a566&pgno=9&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=192E
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=23342