Accident Beechcraft E17L Staggerwing N19467, Saturday 11 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1973
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E17L Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Scott Building
Registration: N19467
MSN: 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlevoix, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lansing, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG TKOF ROLL ACFT STARTED TURNING R IT LIFTED OFF MOMENTARILY BFR R WING DROPPED-CARTWHEELED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEM16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB