Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee CF-XCN, Saturday 27 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1974
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Regina Flying Club
Registration: CF-XCN
MSN: 28-4972
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, Montana
Destination airport:Dillon,Mont
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
climbed to 10500ft to clear mtns.Aircraft near max gwt.Crashed in mtns,8450ft lvl.Rcvrd 4/28/74. Recovery was on the 30th after search and rescue found us at dusk on the 29th.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB