Accident Champion 7KCAB N1888G, Saturday 24 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1973
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1888G
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF,ACFT IN R TURN,ATMPTD STOP TURN STEEP NOSEDWN DSCNT OCRD.HIT PARKED ACFT N90993-SUB DMG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FCA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1973 N6356N Assoc.Glider C 1 La Jolla, CA w/o