Accident Cessna 120 N1986V, Monday 31 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 1966
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Pt.Mugu Aero C
Registration: N1986V
MSN: 14197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTER TWR ADVISED OF POSSIBLE TURB DUE LDG MARTIN 404,PLT LANDED TOO CLOSE BEHIND.STRUCK HANGAR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67F0173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB