Accident Enstrom F-28A SE-HFY, Saturday 26 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Sky Trade Aviation A/B
Registration: SE-HFY
MSN: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finsta, Norrtälje Municipality, Stockholm County, -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finsta, Norrtälje Municipality, Stockholm County,
Destination airport:Finsta, Norrtälje Municipality, Stockholm County,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SE HFY: Enstrom F-28A (c/no: 107) Made in 1974. First Registered 22-08-1975 to A/B May-Flight, Njurundahallen
Holders January 1976 to Roslagens Helicopter Flight Norrtälje, Rimbo. Re-registered 30-07-1976 to Trade Sky Aviation A/B, Vasteras

Written off in an accident 26-03-1977 Finsta, Norrtälje Municipality, Stockholm County (at approximate Coordinates: 59°44′13″N 18°29′37″E); emergency landing due to engine stopping, probably caused by a fuel shortage. Registration cancelled 17-07-1980 as "total loss"

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
2. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=15063
3. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HFY