Accident Sikorsky UH-19C (S-55) N15182, Thursday 5 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1974
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-19C (S-55)
Owner/operator:Seminole Helicopter
Registration: N15182
MSN: 55-248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okahumpka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SPLINE COUPLINGS PIN S14-35-5081 & S14-35-5082 WORN.AD 67-17-6 NOT C/W.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FLD40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=44735&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1978 N15182 H.P.Helicopter 0 near Welaka, FL w/o