Accident Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER N1517P, Saturday 26 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1966
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Flying Wildcat
Registration: N1517P
MSN: 22-2382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ames Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ON 2ND NITE APPROACH,IN FOG,WHILE IN A HIGH RATEOF DESCENT,ACFT STRUCK THE GRD IN LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67F0319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB