Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7727N, Sunday 22 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1973
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Colt Club
Registration: N7727N
MSN: 28-5170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aledo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft drifted to r of runway.Pilot attempted go arnd,aircraft turned r & settled into tree.Gusting to 25k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB