Accident Beechcraft 23 N1493L, Wednesday 13 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1973
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Executive Air
Registration: N1493L
MSN: M-893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lanesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seymour, Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ELEV TRIM FULL NOSE UP.ACFT ZIGZAGGED DRG TAKEOFF ROLL BECAME AIRBORNE HIT TREES L OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEA38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB