Accident Cessna 185E N1603M, Thursday 27 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1981
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Malloy Enterpr
Registration: N1603M
MSN: 18501827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton B, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Westhampton, Ny
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED R FLOAT STRUCK SUBMERGED OBJECT DRG STEP TAXI PORTION OF LNDG.ACFT NOT RCVRD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FHJ14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB