Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6361R, Friday 28 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1967
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6361R
MSN: 28-21532
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Running Sprgs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flt made into known area of ice and turbl.Aircraft not equipped with deicers.Aircraft over max gross wgt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB