Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15683, Tuesday 17 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1973
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Fidelity Acceptance Corp
Registration: N15683
MSN: 28-7305117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, Tex
Destination airport:Tulsa, Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
APPRX 30 LBS MARIJUANA CONFISCATED BY LOCAL AUTH.ALL 3 PERS ABOARD ACFT CHARGED WITH POSSESSION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73FPD31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB