Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4737L, Tuesday 7 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1973
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4737L
MSN: 284063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St.Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Drummond Island,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
kincheloe afb wx.Parts of acft,bodies rcvrd frmwater.Pilot had prior discussion abt gyro horizon.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB