Accident Bell 47G-4 N1415W, Tuesday 15 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1969
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Us Tennessee V
Registration: N1415W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gunterville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE HEARD UNUSUAL NOISE,FELT ACFT SHUDDER THEN LOST CONTROL.SANK IN LAKE BEING SPRAYED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB