Accident Bell 47G-4A N1413W, Friday 23 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1971
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania State Police
Registration: N1413W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PISTOL FND UNDER SEAT RSTRCTD COLL TRVL,PRDUCEDLOSS OF LIFT.ACFT HIT TREES CRSHD AND BURNED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FGM42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB