Accident Piper PA-23 N1171P, Wednesday 11 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1970
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1171P
MSN: 23-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sabana, Dom Rep -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gt.Inagua, Bwi
Destination airport:San Juan, Pr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R ENG QUIT. DITCHED ABOUT 1 MI OFF SHORE. INVESTIGATION UNDER JURISDICTION OF DOMINICAN GOVT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70OKA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB