Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N1631P, Tuesday 3 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1964
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1631P
MSN: 22-2445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gleason TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW AIRCRAFT INTO GROUND TRYING TO LAND.PILOT-UNQUAL UNCERT PERSON ATTEMPT FLT WO PERMISS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0546
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB