Accident Bell 47G-2 N10NR, Saturday 4 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1971
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Michigan Depar
Registration: N10NR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manistee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Platte River, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LOST RPM TACK 10 MIN PRIOR TO ACDNT,LOST RPM WHILE OVER LAKE,SKIDS CTCD WTR,LOST DRCTNL CTL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEM23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB