Accident Beechcraft T-34 Mentor N1116V, Wednesday 7 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1974
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34 Mentor
Owner/operator:Hancock Field
Registration: N1116V
MSN: G-259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF FUEL STARVATION OCCURRED WITH FUEL GAUGE READING ONE QUARTER FULL.FUEL TANK EMPTY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75FFJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/53-4159.