Accident Cessna 120 N3000N, Wednesday 5 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1979
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3000N
MSN: 13258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, Pa
Destination airport:Norman, Ok
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PIC ATTMPTD EMERG LDG ON EAST TO WEST HDG WHEN MORE FIELD WAS AVAILABLE ON NORTH-SOUTH HDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB