Accident Bell 47G-5A N2994W, Thursday 8 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1973
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Chem-Air Inc
Registration: N2994W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chasse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EXCESSV WEAR FND ON T/R DRIVE GR AND QUILL ASMBLY INADEQT MESH-345 HRS.360 TURNS,CLOSED THROTTLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74FRD18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB