Accident Bell 47D-1 N3087G, Thursday 1 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1972
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3087G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haubstadt, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT REPTD ENG NOISE AND POWER LOSS - IMPACT & FIRE DAMAGE - NO EVIDENCE OF POWER FAILURE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEA46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB