Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N3096G, Tuesday 7 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1969
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Shasta Helicop
Registration: N3096G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcclure Meadow
Destination airport:Dusey Basin
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PARK PATROL. DENSITY ALT APRXLY 12500 FT. ACFT FELL INTO SMALL STREAM WENT OVER WATERFALL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70D0160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB