Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2888S, Saturday 6 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1981
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Southern Jerse
Registration: N2888S
MSN: 28-7916515
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skullville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocean City, Nj
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRNG SIM ENG FAILURE PIC STATED CLEARED ENG TWICE.STU STATED DOES NOT RECALL ENG EVER CLEARED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81IA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB