Accident Piper PA-25-235 N288JW, Saturday 9 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1979
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Aero Agricultu
Registration: N288JW
MSN: 25-7405630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sycamore, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carey, Oh
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DURING SWATH RUN,PILOT LOOKED TO SEE WHERE SEEDWAS FALLING.PILOT SAW TREES TOO LATE TO AVOID.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FEI27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB