Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6698J, Tuesday 24 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1974
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pratt Partnership Farms
Registration: N6698J
MSN: 28-24392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swedeborg, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Onawa,Iowa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ice aprx 3/4in thick wing surface & leading edge.Moderate rime or mixed ice forecast.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB