Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3341W, Wednesday 15 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1965
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Skycraft Design Inc
Registration: N3341W
MSN: 32-180
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esler Field, 10nm NE of Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Esler Field, Alexandria, Louisiana (ESF/KESF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 15, 1965 when crashed on final approach to Esler Field, 10 nautical miles north east of Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, although serious injuries were sustained. Aircraft reportedly flew into trees in fog, due to "improper IFR operation" when flying on instruments only due to fog, rain, and a low cloud base.

Registration N3341W cancelled by the FAA as "revoked" January 14, 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66F0466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW66F0466 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=72436&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3341W
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://aircraft-data.com/N3341W]