Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1753J, Thursday 19 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1968
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Red Baron Aviation
Registration: N1753J
MSN: 28-24172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt.Laguna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/24/68. Pilot did not request enroute wea brief. Severe turb and downdrafts fcst.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB