Accident Cessna 177 N3421T, Friday 10 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1981
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3421T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cummings, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dothan, Al
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
D/A APPROX 3600FT.DRNG 2ND GO-AROUND ACFT MUSHED INTO WOODS APPROX 2MILES FM FIELD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FKG31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB