Accident Piper PA-34-180 Twin Six N3407K, Wednesday 3 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1970
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-180 Twin Six
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Inc
Registration: N3407K
MSN: 34-0006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 03-06-1970 when crashed into the sea off Vero Breach, Florida, due to structural failure of the starboard wing during a test flight. The pilot (the sole person on board) escaped from the aircraft safely. Aircraft was one of the prototype/early production batch of Piper PA-34-180 Twin Six aircraft (later renamed Piper Seneca). According to the NTSB report into the accident, the cause of the crash was...

"RAPID PITCH UP DURING POWER DESCENT. STARBOARD OUTBOARD SECTION OF WINGS FAILED UPWARDS. AIRCRAFT EXAMINED UNDERWATER BUT NOT RECOVERED"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA71AM012 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=3db438d9-5083-4812-9adb-762a02f2401c
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3407K