Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee N9581J, Tuesday 9 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1974
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9581J
MSN: 28-3719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Delano, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit trees in mtn pass at 5140ft.Sandburg 0900pst wx.Gusts to 30k.Clouds & sno shwrs obscng mtns n.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74AL069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB