Accident Cessna 310J N3154L, Sunday 5 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 1972
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3154L
MSN: 310J0154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxnard, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THROTTLE CTL ROD R ENG FAILED.GR SHOWED UNSAFE ON APCH.ATTEMPTED GO AROUND WITH GR AND FLAPS DWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUQ66
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB