Accident Cessna 177 N3174T, Monday 30 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1973
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3174T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinelander, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG BASE TO FINAL TURN ENCTRD HI SINK RATE APPLIED FULL PWR UP ELEV.TAIL HIT TREE,FELL INTO LAKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73DEP56
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB